War Animals MemorialPrint Page Print this page

War Animals Logo / May 2013

Photographs supplied by Nigel Allsopp, President of the Australian War Animal Memorial Organisation / John Huth

The memorial commemorates all the animals that have served our nation in war and peace and the sacrifice they have made in battlefields across the world. Plaques have been placed on the memorial in recognition of the role animals have played in military service by the Miltary Police, the Light Horse and the Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) Dog Handlers.

It was unveiled by Toowoomba Mayor Paul Antonio and the Honourable Ian Macfarlane MP on the 1st June 2013. Senior Constable Nigel Allsopp, a current-serving police-dog handler and President of the Australian War Animal Memorial Organisation, was a driving force behind the war-animal memorial dedication.

Animals have played a very significant role in assisting our defence forces over the years and the memorial plaque is to show support for the many dogs, horses, mules, donkeys, camels and pigeons who have bravely served Australia. The recognition of animals in war is not new as three pigeons had been awarded the Dickin Medal - the equivalent of a Victoria Cross - in World War One and a British mine detection dog in Afghanistan has also received the same award.

Address:Holberton Street, Newtown Park , Newtown, 4350

Sub-Theme:Animals