www.monumentaustralia.org.au

The one and half life sized statue of Curio being successfully ridden by Alan Wood during his 10 second ride in 1953 is a tribute from the Marrabel Rodeo Committee. The statue was commissioned in 1991 and created by sculptor Ben Van Zetter. It is made of cold cast bronze weighing 2 tonnes.

Curio a 3 year old Brumby mare, was mustered on Macumba station in Northern South Australia in 1945 and consigned to Marrabel. Her unique bucking action unseated most riders within 3 seconds, Curio remained unridden for 8 years.

The Marrabel rodeo club made her a feature here in 1947 and each year invited one of Australia's top tough riders to attempt the 10 second ride. More than 16,000 came to Marrabel in 1964 for what was to be Curio's last appearance as a buckjumper. Curio died at the age of 28 in 1970.

Address:Main Road, Marrabel, 5413

Sub-Theme:Animals