Islay
Islay

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The sculpture is a 60 centimetre bronze statue of a Queen Victoria's favourite pet, a Cairn terrier named Islay. The statue is propped up on a sandstone wishing well outside the Queen Victoria Building, George St, Sydney.

Islay was Queen Victoria’s much loved companion for only 5 years because he became involved in a dispute with a cat and it was Islay that died. Queen Victoria recorded: `My faithful little companion of more than five years, always with me’ ( Source: The Spectator, April 15, 2000 by Johnson, Paul).

Address:Druitt & George Streets , Queen Victoria Building, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Animals
Artist:Justin Robson

The Legend of Islay

Islay was a favourite pet of Queen Victoria. Whenever he saw the royal mistress he would sit up and beg for a biscuit. He was often sketched and painted both by Queen Victoria and Sir Edwin Landseer, her painting master. The bronze sculpture by Justin Robson was modelled from a sketch drawn by Queen Victoria in 1842. Now over a century later, Islay is begging hopefully for a coin to help deaf and blind children of New South Wales.

Islay died 26th April 1844 and buried in Adelaide Cottage, Windsor Castle.