Mark RadiumPrint Page Print this page

The park commemorates "Mark Radium", a horse who was the high jump champion of Australia.

Ridden by local Jack McGee, Mark Radium was the joint holder of the Adelaide show jumping record and cleared 7'8" in Albury & 7'3" in Melbourne in 1938. Between the years of 1947 and 1955 the horse was beaten only once and this was because it was recovering from illness. Mark Radium competed in open events despite being eligible for "pony" events because of his size. He retired in 1955 at the age of 23.

Address:Victoria Street, Mark Radium Park , Berry, 2535

Sub-Theme:Animals

MARK RADIUM PARK

DEVELOPED BY BERRY APEX CLUB AND
SHOALHAVEN SHIRE COUNCIL.

Less than 14.2 hands, Jack McGee’s pony “Mark Radium” was high jump champion of Australia.
Being the joint record holder of the Adelaide show high jumping record, he cleared 7’8" at Albury & 7'3" at Melbourne in 1938. Between the years of 1947 & 1955 he was beaten only once this being after an illness prior to the R.A.S. (Royal Agricultural Show Sydney)
Although eligible for pony events "Mark Radium" won every event at the 1947 R.A.S. and competed for the last time at the 1955 R.A.S. when nearly 23 years of age.
Berry is proud of this famous pony's show ring record.