K-9 MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The memorial honors police dogs killed on duty. It features a bronze german shepherd dog atop a granite base - bears the names of the five police dogs killed in action since 1996, K9 Titan, K9 Carts, K9 Sam, K9 Boss & K9 Fidel.

The idea for the memorial came after the deaths of Wollondilly shire-born police dog brothers K9 Titan and K9 Carts. Titan was stabbed to death on December 23, 2004, during a siege at Seven Hills. Carts was stabbed on December 9, 2007, during a police operation at Corrimal. The dogs were bred and raised as pups in Tahmoor by Christine Anderson.

The memorial  was designed by Freya Jobbins and the sculpture by Peter Lewis was modelled from Titan and Carts' living brother Rusty. Peter Raksts Memorials donated the granite and the rest was donations from the general public. The cost of the K9 Memorial was $50,000.

Address:York Street, Emmett Park, Tahmoor, 2573

Sub-Theme:Animals
Designer:Freya Jobbins (Designer )
Artist: Peter Lewis (Sculptor)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 5th July, 2012

DEDICATED TO ALL NSW GOVERNMENT K-9'S

TO HONOUR THOSE WHO PAID THE ULTIMATE SACRIFICE
      K-9 TITAN                             K-9 CARTS
      23.12.2004                             9.12.2007

TITAN'S DEATH INSPIRED NEW LEGISLATION INCREASING PENALTIES IN NSW FOR INJURING OR KILLING  A SERVICE ANIMAL

TITAN AND CARTS WERE BROTHERS AND HEROIC SONS OF THE WOLLONDILLY SHIRE
K-9 SAM

7.2.1996
K-9 BOSS
30.1.2003
K-9 FIDEL
20.10.2008
K-9 MOJO
31.1.2014

K-9 MEMORIAL
                 2012

THIS MEMORIAL WAS MADE POSSIBLE BY THE GENEROUS SUPPORT OF MANY PEOPLE  INCLUDING A SIGNIFICANT DONATION BY BOB BROWN IN MEMORY OF HIS LATE WIFE BETTY BROWN