Malua MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Malua Memorial, commemorates the winner of the Melbourne Cup in 1884. Malua was bred at the famous Calstock stud property at Deloraine in Tasmania in 1879. The memorial features a life size bronze statue of Malua as well as a series of photos behind the statue commemorating the racehorse.

In 1884 Malua not won the Melbourne Cup but also the nation's top sprint races, the Newmarket Handicap and the Oakleigh Plate against the best sprinters in the land. A few months later he won Australia's richest stayer's race of the time , the Adelaide Cup, and then capped it off by winning that year's prestigious Melbourne Cup against the nation's best stayers.

He was retired to a very successful stud career, but in 1886 he was brought back to the track to win the Australian Cup. In 1888 he came out of retirement again, and, ridden by his owner he won the stayer's Australian Grand National Hurdle against the best jumpers of the time. No other horse has ever come near to Malua's amazing record and he is always always known as “Australia's Most Versatile Champion.”

Address:98-100 Emu Bay Road, Great Western Tiers Visitor Information Centre , Deloraine, 7304

Sub-Theme:Animals

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 24th October, 2009

MALUA MEMORIAL

A MEMORIAL TO MALUA
Malua was the most amazing racehorse ever to come out of Tasmania.  For over a century, in every state of Australia, journalists have frequenetly compared the current day champions to this wonder horse.  A committee, the Malua Memorial Interest Group, was formed at a public meeting on 8th March, 2007, to raise funds, seek donations and to plan and build a fitting Malua Memorial to "Australia`s most versatile racehorse ever". in Deloraine the town of his birth. Chair : Geoff Woods.

The Pictures of Melbourne Cup Crowds in the 1880s are reproduced by kind permission of the Victorian State Library. (See the book for accession numbers)

HIS OWNERS
Malua was bred in 1879 at "CALSTOCK" horse stud, Deloraine, by JOHN FIELD.  He was bought as a yearling, and named Bagot, by Thomas Reibey, a Premier of Tasmania who lived at "ENTALLY" at HADSPEN in Meander Valley.  In 1882 he was bought and renamed Malua by J. O. Inglis of "Ingliston" at Ballan (Vic).

He did most of his racing and stood at stud for Inglis until Malua`s death in Sept 1896.

MALUA MEMORIAL DONORS
In random order

DONATIONS IN MEMORY OF

HIS RECORD
In 1884 Malua won the nation`s top races from 1100m up to 3200m, including the Newmarket H`Cap 1200m, the Oakleigh H`Cap 1000m, Adelaide Cup 2600m, and the 1884 Melbourne Cup 3200m.

He interrupted a successful stud career in 1886 to win the Australian Cup, then as a 9 year old to win the Australian Grand National Hurdle of 4800m and finally the Geelong Gold Cup as a 10 year - old.
No other horse has ever looked like coming near
to his record.