Monty
Monty
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The statue, paid for by the local community, commemorates Monty the black Labrador who frequented the shopping centre with his owner. The dog carried his purchases and lead in a cane basket.

Monty’s owner was a nurse up at the Hospital, working late shifts and sleeping odd hours, as nurses do. Man and dog were a well known and popular sight down at the shops, as Monty liked to help by carrying the shopping basket in his mouth and as Monty was an intelligent beast, his owner would often send him down there by himself with the basket and a shopping list. The shop owners would fill out the order and Monty would dutifully carry the groceries back home.

As Monty was a sociable and independent dog, he also took to visiting his human friends down at the shops when his owner was at work. Everyone in the area knew Monty and his basket. Shopkeepers, old people, little kids. They all loved him. Monty’s local fame was such that he even appeared in the local paper.

One day the unthinkable happens, Monty is picked up by the dog van on the way to the shops and taken to the Pound. A local sees it happen and spreads the word. His owner bails him out and is warned not to let Monty go down to the shops unattended again or he’ll be taken away permanently. There is of course community outrage and petitions and letters to the paper and appeals to the Council but it is all in vain. His owner is disgusted and announces that he and Monty are leaving
and he goes to work in a regional hospital in a small country town.

Address:Logan Road, Stones Corner, 4120