20-June-2017 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The statue commemorates the racehorse Gunsynd known as the "Goondiwindi Grey." The Apex Club of Goondiwindi commissioned the memorial from Brisbane stonemason Tom Farrell. It is a white bas-relief representation of Gunsynd.

Gunsynd never won a Melbourne Cup but is possibly Australia`s most famous horse after Phar Lap. A song that topped the hit parade was written in his honour while Goondiwindi abounds in memorials - a motel, a hotel lounge, and a local grey-haired medico and sportsman (nicknamed the Goondiwindi Grey) are named after Gunsynd.  His name was coined from `Goondiwindi Syndicate` which owned the horse during his racing years.

From 54 starts, Gunsynd won 29 races, including the 1971 Epsom Handicap and the 1972 Cox Plate ,and came third in the 1972 Melbourne Cup setting a stakes winning record in 1972. The horse retired from racing in 1973.

Address:Macintyre Street, Apex Park, Goondiwindi, 4390

Sub-Theme:Animals