Noisy Scrub BirdPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the first known discovery of the noisy scrub bird by John Gilbert.

Well known zoological collector John Gilbert discovered the noisy scrub-bird at Drakes Brook in the Darling Range in November 1842, while collecting specimens for ornithologist John Gould. The small brown bird was first brought to the attention of science through John Gould`s lavishly illustrated Birds of Australia, published in England in 1845. The species disappeared from the Darling Range soon after European settlement and was thought to be extinct until its rediscovery in 1961 at Two Peoples Bay near Albany.

The W.A. Historical Society was cooperating with the Royal Australasian Ornithologists' Union and the Drakesbrook Road Board for the erection of a memorial to the pioneer naturalist, John Gilbert, it was reported at a meeting of the Council of the W.A. Historical Society last night. The board will provide a stone seat of native granite, looking the weir across Drakesbrook, near Waroona. In the back of the seat will be a brass tablet with an engraving of the noisy scrub bird, and the following inscription: "Along this valley of Drakesbrook on November 3, 1842, passed John Gilbert, pioneer ornithologist of Western Australia and James Drummond, colonial botanist, on an expedition from Perth to Augusta, and near this spot on that day they discovered the first known specimen of Western Australia's remarkable Atrichornis  clamosus, a sweet-voiced bird of the scrub which has rarely been seen since." It is planned to unveil the tablet during a pilgrimage in the path of John Gilbert in September.
The West Australian (Perth), 10th August 1948.

Address:Weir Road, Drakesbrook Weir, Waroona, 6215

Sub-Theme:Animals
Designer:WA Historical Association

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:September-1948
Front Inscription
Along this valley of Drakesbrook on November 3, 1842, passed John Gilbert, pioneer ornithologist of Western Australia and James Drummond, colonial botanist, on an expedition from Perth to Augusta, and near this spot on that day they discovered the first known specimen of Western Australia's remarkable Atrichornis clamosus, a sweet-voiced bird of the scrub which has rarely been seen since.