Australian Trackers & War Dogs MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glenn Day

The monument commemorates the trackers and war dogs who have served Australia since World War Two and is dedicated in memory of Bobby Woods.  Originally erected in memory of the dogs who served in Vietnam, it was re-dedicated in October 2008 to all dogs that have worked in the service of the nation and lists the names of dogs that served. An additional plaque was added to the memorial in 2009.

Eleven black Labrador tracker dogs were used by the Australian Task Force in the Vietnam War. It was Australian Army policy that the dogs not be brought home at the end of their service. The dogs were the core of Combat Tracker Teams that were used from 1967 until the last combat troops left in late 1971.

Trained from the age of about 10 months at the Tracking Wing of the Ingleburn Infantry Centre in New South Wales, two dogs were assigned to each of the Australian battalions based at the Task Force base at Nui Dat, in Phuoc Tuy Province.

The fate of Australia`s war dogs, once their service came to an end in Vietnam, caused consternation in Army circles and anguish to their handlers. After much discussion about the issue, and with the matter having been raised in Parliament, the Army decided in 1968 that at the end of their working lives the dogs would be kept by the battalion as a reserve, then given as pets to European or Australian families resident in Saigon. Only as a last resort, if no home could be found, would they be destroyed. In the event, none of the 11 dogs who served in Vietnam was put down, with homes being found for the ten who survived.

Address:1677 Mandurah Road, Veterans Totally & Partially Disabled Property, Baldivus, 6171

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th October, 2008

Australian Trackers and War Dogs Memorial

Dedicated in memory of Bobby Woods

Plaque :

In memory of the trackers and those military working dogs that served the nation with distinction in armed conflicts since World War II

We also honour the Service Dog Handlers that serve Australia in peace

Man`s best friend throughout the ages.

25 October 2008

Plaque :

In honour of the dogs that have served Australia overseas with the Royal Australian Regiment and did not come home.

Without their help many more lives would have been lost.   Mans best friend throughout the ages.

Down jungle track through shot and shell
Ears pricked high, keen sense of smell
Our tracker dogs with care and poise
Alert to ambush, foreign noise
Never whimper, whine or bark
Their service honoured with this plaque
No medals pinned to hairy chest
They stayed behind, they were the best

Presented by the Australian Defence Force Trackers & War Dogs Assoication
16 August 2009

Royal Australian Regiment War Dogs with Overseas Service
1955 - 1973

Malaya
1955 - 1969
Lawder  George  Stamford  Pedro  Tex   Prince  Jewel  Rajah    Brock  Mogg  Hemming   Karl Rush Rocket  Ulfo  Search  Spear  Jet   Tarzan   Span  Bramble  Darkie  Handy  Thrush  Rolf  Rufus  Sooty  Wince  Sandy  Breda  Kimber  Paddy  Gunnar  Simba  Rank  Toddy  Goldie

Borneo
Paddy  Gunnar  Simba  Rank  Toddy  Goldie