Sammy the SealPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The sculpture commemorates Sammy the seal.  Sammy was a favourite with locals and tourists and died tragically in 2006 from what appeared to be a knife wound.

A tour boat operator who unveiled a bronze statue of Sammy the seal on the weekend says the location of the memorial is important to the seal's memory. Sam's death last February from what was believed to be a knife wound shocked and outraged a community who knew the animal for its friendly nature and acrobatic skills.

The idea of a memorial was initially rejected by some who considered it inappropriate, but Albany Mayor Alison Goode told a crowd of about 100 people on Saturday she was proud to take custody of the memorial for the city.

Tour boat operator Jonathan Jones, who campaigned for the statue, emphasised the importance of the location. "The bronze plaque and plinth is given to the City of Albany on the understanding it remains in its position here, where Sam lay, as is, where is," he said.

The creator of the statue says he hopes the bronze Sammy will become a tourist attraction. Local sculptor and foundry man Jean-Jaques Kurandy made the statue in Albany and contributed around $20,000 of his own money towards the project. He hopes it could be of benefit to the tourism industry.
ABC News, 11 June 2007.

Address:Swarbrick Street, Emu Point Boat Harbour, Emu Point, 6330