07-February-2014 (Chris McLaughlin)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Michael Kuilboer

There are several versions of the Dog`s Grave. Boney was the cattle dog of Peter Meehan, a stockman working out of Cobungra Station. Meehan camped the night at a hut, when Boney took a bait laced with strychnine that was set for dingoes.

Meehan was distressed by the loss, buried Boney near the hut and placed stones and rocks over the site, and erected a picket fence with a sign "Dogs Grave". Another story of the dog was Angus, a stumpie-tailed Smithfield, owned by drover Johnny Crisp. Angus also took a bait set for dingoes.

He was buried, stones placed over his grave, and a bush fence erected. A granite monument was placed on site in 1975 by John Giannarelli, stonemason, as a memorial to drovers and their dogs. On the larger granite headstone are two pictures, one a dog like a German Shepherd, and of a saddened drover stoking a boiling billy on a fire

Address:Birregun Road, Omeo, 3898

A man`s best friend

Buried here about 1863 by Peter Meehan, his master and friend.

This mark was placed by A. Giannarelli & Sons, Monumental Masons Nth Fitzroy

A tribute to the pioneers & drovers of the Omeo-Dargo track

He served none else but Peter Meehan, his master and friend.
A comradeship wove of the bush, to last unti the end.
Mute faith in one ; a friendship bond, in rugged ranges where a loneliness prevailed the scene, just man and dog to share.

They shared each other`s humble way, the ways of bush-lore treading.
From dawn to dusk through wilderness where cattle-pads went threading.