The Welkin HeadstonePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graham Cooke

The Welkin is credited with putting Melton `on-the-map` in horse-racing.

Bred in England by Lord Wolverton he was brought to Melton as a five year old in 1910, and the foundation sire of E.E. Clark`s Melton Stud. He won three sire premierships in 1919, 1921 and 1922, was runner up in 1917 and 1918, and third in 1920 and 1925 the year he died. Clark erected the headstone to his successful horse.

The Welkin, who was one of the most successful sires that ever did stud duty in Australia, died at Melton on Monday night. Death was due to old age. The Welkin was purchased by Mr. E. E. D. Clarke for 600 gns. and his progeny won nearly 550 races and earned £232,600 in prize-money.  He sired the great Gloaming and a number of other performers who distinguished themselves on the turf.
Weekly Times (Melbourne), 4 July 1925.

Address:Clarkes & Brooklyn Roads, Westmelton Property, Melton, 3337