JackstaffPrint Page Print this page

The marble tombstone from the grave commemorates the racehorse `Jackstaff`. The tombstone was originally located on his owner's property at Bayswater.

Jackstaff won the VRC Grand National and ran second in the Australia Cup in 1924. He broke a fetlock while being exercised in his owner's yard and had to be destroyed in 1925.

Note: The tombstone was moved to the Australian Racing Museum at Caulfield which was closed in 2003 and moved to Federation Square. In 2010 the museum moved to the National Sports Museum at the Melbourne Cricket Ground.

Many memorials to famous racehorses are to be found throughout Australia. Some are merely railed enclosures which revive the memory of a favourite stock horse on outback stations; others are more ambitious, and tell of mighty deeds on the Turf, but all show in some way that a faithful servant is appreciated. One of these is a memorial to Jackstaff, winner of the Grand National Hurdle Race of 1924, on the property of his owner, Mr. H. E. Connolly, at Bayswater.
Argus (Melbourne),  3 September 1932.

Address:Brunton Avenue , National Sports Museum, MCG Yarra Park , East Melbourne, 3002