The Pikeman`s DogPrint Page Print this page

Memorial 2 : 08-December-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The sculpture unveiled on December 3rd 1999, the Anniversary of the Eureka Stockade Rebellion commemorates the Pikeman's Dog. The centerpiece of the sculpture is the bronze Irish Terrier. His stance, is a direct expression of his forlorn anguish, as he sits at the base of a symbolic bronze Pike, his head turned towards the place where once his master stood.

The Pikeman's Dog statue was recently relocated to a more prominent position as part of a new monument within the Eureka Stockade Memorial Park. The new memorial was unveiled at a ceremony on December 3, 2014 - the 160th anniversary of the Eureka Stockade. The new memorial consists of  22 large golden stockade posts – representing the number of diggers killed in battle – erected in a triangle behind the statue of Wee Jock, on high ground outside the Museum of Australian Democracy at Eureka.

The triangular shape of the monument is metaphorically symbolic.  The V shape can be interpreted as symbolising victory, and the 22 golden posts represent the 22 diggers who were killed.

The Pikeman`s Dog (known as Wee Jock), a little terrier, showed great devotion and bravery at the death of his master at the Eureka Stockade on 3 December 1854. As a result of the attack on the miners by Crown forces, five British soldiers and some thirty miners died. Among the miners lay a Pikeman, mortally wounded with some 15 wounds. Guarding his body throughout the hours it lay unclaimed at the battlefield, and later accompanying it on the death cart as the remaining bodies were transferred to the cemetery, was this small dog. According to reports the dog howled continuously and could not be separated from his master. The dog was awarded the RSPCA`s Purple Cross which Honours exceptional behaviour in serving humans in 1997.

Address:Eureka Street, Eureka Stockade Memorial Park, Ballarat, 3350

Sub-Theme:Animals
Actual Event Start Date:03-December-1854
Actual Event End Date:03-December-1854
Artist:Joan Walsh-Smith & Charles Smith (Gidgegannup, WA)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 3rd December, 1999

Plaque :

This memorial to the Pikeman`s Dog was unveiled on Sunday 5th December 1999 by His Excellency Richard O`Brien, Ambassador for Ireland to Australia, and the Hon STeve Bracks MP, Premier of Victoria.

It honours a loyal and faithful animal and commemorates the sacrifices of those pikemen who heroically defened the Eureka Stockade on Sunday 3rd December 1854.

Sculptors : Charles Smith and Joan Walsh-Smith
Major Sponsors : Tattersalls, the City of Ballarat
Research and concept : Paul Williams

Commissioned by the Eureka Stockade Memorial Trust Inc.

Pikeman`s Dog Memorial

This memorial to the Pikeman`s Dog was relocated to the Eureka Stockade Memorial Reserve following the development of the Museum of Australian Democracy at Eureka - M. A. D. E.

This memorial wa officially unveiled by His Excellency Noel White, Ambassador for Ireland to Australia, and City of Ballarat Mayor Cr John Philips on the 3rd December 2014.

The unveiling of this reimagined Pikeman`s Dog Memorial was part of the 160th anniversary of Eureka commemorative events through 2014.

Artists : Charles and Joan Walsh-Smith

Funded throught the City of Ballarat