Biggles + Streetscape

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Russell Byers / John Huth

The sculpture commemorates Biggles, a schnauzer dog who was a much loved member of the Rocks community.

Biggles, who was slightly larger than a mini Schnauzer, was a well known member of The Rocks community. He could be seen on the back of a bike, travelling in a milk crate, with his daredevil pillion-riding owner keeping control. The statue stands proudly outside the house in which Biggles` owner, Trevor Kelly lives on the corner of Atherden and Playfair Streets in the Rocks.

Biggles was regarded as a `local character` among the residents and shopkeepers as he roamed the Rocks Area sometimes leaping from balconies in pursuit of cats. Unfortunately for Biggles, his final leap was off a cliff near Mrs Macquarie`s Chair after what was thought to have been a rat. Biggles died at the age of fourteen and is now immortalised in the statue created by artist, Anne Dybka, herself a resident of the Rocks.

Trevor Kelly who was the owner of Biggles, died in 9th April 2021 at the age of 79 and his ashes will be scattered with biggles.

Address:Atherden & Playfair Streets, The Rocks, 2000

Sub-Theme:Animals