Chippie Mark IVPrint Page Print this page

Chippie 2 : 31-August-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The sculpture is of Chippie Mark IV who was the canine companion of Tubby Clayton founder of Toc H, commemorates the 75th anniversary of TOC H in Australia.

Chippie Mark IV was one of a long line of Cairn Terriers given to Tubby Clayton by, first of all Queen Mary and later by Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother. Everywhere that Tubby went Chippie went also - the two were inseparable, and it is fitting and most appropriate that the effigy of Tubby in All Hallows in London includes the effigy of Chippie sitting at his feet. It is also very appropriate that Chippie`s effigy should find a resting-place in Christ Church Cathedral in Newcastle which is the spiritual home of Toc H in Australia . It is also memorial to Tubby Clayton, the Founder of Toc H.

Toc H was discovered and nurtured by Tubby in the Chapel, the "Upper Room", in Talbot House in Poperinghe, Belgium Poperinghe just 11 kilometres west of Ypres. In December 1915 Queensland born Army Chaplain, the Reverend P.B. (Tubby) Clayton opened a Soldiers Club here and right from the beginning it had a remarkable atmosphere during the darkest days of World War One. Through the horrors of war an ideal was born, a lofty ideal and it found expression in a world wide movement called simply Toc H, the Army signallers code word for Talbot House. From 1925 to the outbreak of World War Two Toc H spread rapidly to all Australian States and its members built a fine tradition of `Caring for People` carrying on the ideals for which Talbot House stood. They pioneered the Blood Transfusion Service, the Junior Farmers Movement, the Royal Queensland Bush Children`s Health Scheme and the Camping Program for children in need or with disabilities.Toc H is all about Spirit, a Utopia of Spirit, and it was this kind of Utopia to which Tubby Clayton devoted his life`s work.

Address:52 Church Street, Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle, 2300

Sub-Theme:Animals
Artist:Cecil Thomas

Chippie Mark IV

This Effigy Is A Replica Of Part Of The Memorial To The Reverend Phillip Thomas Byard "Tubby" Clayton,  C.M, M.C.,D.D., M.A.,F.S.A., The Renowned Army Chaplain, W.W.1., Founder Padre Of TOC H, Chaplain To Four Sovereigns, Which Rests In The Ancient 'Royal' Church Of All Hallows-By-The-Tower, London. U.K. Chippie Mk 1 Was A Gift From Queen Mary, Consort To King George V, After Tubby's Dog, Bill Of Badinton Was Accidentally Killed By Field Marshal Smut's A.D.C., Subsequently All Chippies Were Gifts From The Royal Kennels. The Memorial Was Dedicated By The Rt. Reverend Cuthbert Bardsley, C.B.E., D.D., M.A., Bishop Of Coventry, U.K., Saturday 11 December 1976. Tubby Was Born In
Maryborough, Queensland, 1885 - 1972

Sculptor :     Cecil Thomas, O.B.E., F.R.S.BS.
Assistants :  C.A. Blake (O.G.G) - P.E.J. Jardine Esq.

TOC H in Australia

Chippie, A Travelling Companion Of Tubby, Marks The 75th Anniversary Of TOC H In Australia, 1925 - 2000. It Acknowledges The Dedicated Work For the TOC H Movement By Lord Forster F.C., G.C.M.G., D.L., 1st Baron of Lepe, Governor General of Australia, 1920 -1925. A Founder Of TOC H In Australia And With Lady Forster, The TOC H Lamp, Given By Tubby, Presented To The Warriors Chapel In Memory Of Their Sons, Killed In Action. As Well, Lt General, The Honourable Sir Edmund 'Ned' Herring KCMG, KBE, DSO, MC, ED, KStJ, M.A., B.CL (Oxon), Hon D.C.L., Hon LL.D.,Q.C., President Of TOC H In Australia 1947, And The Most Reverend Thomas C of E, 1st Archbishop of Adelaide, President of TOC H South Australia 1961, Both Were Trustees Of TOC H UK. Chippie Was Unveiled By Ray Geise, O.A.M., B.A., Be.d.St., R.T.C., M.A.C.E., Chairman Of TOC H In Australia, Sunday 24 November 2002. Dedicated By The Rt Reverend Roger Herft, B. Th., D.D., Bishop Of Newcastle, N.S.W. The Sculpture Of Chippie Was Presented By P. E. Jardine Esq.