"Billy" Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

Statue of "Billy" the dog, who went on the daily rounds with his master, a Mosman Council Street sweeper, between 1959 and 1978.

The statue was a gift to the people of Mosman as a reminder of the reliance of animals on man and the debt mankind owes to animals.

Address:The Esplanade, Hunters Park, Balmoral Beach, Mosman, 2088

Sub-Theme:Animals
Monument Designer:Dennis Adams

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 6th September, 1980
Billy

Billy

1959 - 1978

For 17 years, Billy was a familiar figure on Mosman as he want on the daily rounds beside his master, a street sweeper with Mosman Council.

When he died, dog lovers decided to perpetuate his memory.

This statue is a gift to the people of Mosman as a reminder of the reliance of animals on man and the debt mankind owes to animals.

Cliff "Inky" Williams
1922 - 2004

A lifetime Mosman resident, Inky worked for Mosman Council for nearly 30 years as a manual street sweeper and was Billy`s master.

After service with the 2 / 33 Infantry Battalion in World War II Inky made a substantial contribution to community life in Mosman.

Billy

Unveiled by the Mayor of Mosman Alderman B. S. J. O`Keefe Q.C.