Braith The RoosterPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Braith the Rooster who was killed in a dog attack in 2019. Braith was part of the school for ten years.

10 December 2019.
Ettalong Public School has unveiled a plaque honouring the memory of the school rooster, Braith, which was killed in a dog attack in September. The plaque, situated in the school’s memorial garden, was unveiled by the student representative council on November 29.

Principal Ms Lynn Balfour said Braith had been a part of the school community for 10 years after the homeless bird wandered onto the school grounds in 2009 and had become a much-loved part of the school community.

“Braith arrived at our school as a nameless, homeless bird around 10 years ago and was quickly given the name Braith, after Sydney Roosters’ rugby league player Braith Anasta.

“Students kept a protective eye over Braith and he was a treasured part of our school, often visiting classrooms and taking pride of place in photographs, ” she said.
Source: Social media, 29 Nov 2019 Lynn Balfour, Ettalong Public School
This article appeared first in the Peninsula News edition 484