Photographs supplied by Glenn Day

The sculpture commemorates Koko, a kelpie dog who was the lead character in the film "Red Dog"

The original Red Dog (c. 1971 – 21 November 1979) was a Kelpie / cattle dog cross who was well known for his travels through Western Australia`s Pilbara region. Red Dog is believed to have been born in the town of Paraburdoo in 1971 and had a variety of names to those who knew him, including: Bluey, Tally Ho, and Dog of the Northwest.

Soon after Red's death in 1979, Australian author Nancy Gillespie wrote and compiled anecdotes and poetry written by several people of the Pilbara region for her book Red Dog as did Beverly Duckett in her 1993 book Red Dog: The Pilbara Wanderer.  Red Dog's statue has caught the attention of a number of people passing through Dampier including British author Louis de Bernières, who was inspired to write Red Dog, a book loosely based on Red's legend

The seven-year-old red cloud kelpie Koko died in December 2012 after a battle with congestive heart disease.

Address:30 Lemnos Street, Dogs Refuge Home , Shenton Park, 6008

Sub-Theme:Animals
Artist:Britt Mikklesen (Plumb Artsworkshop)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 11th April, 2014

Koko
Star of Red Dog

Thanks to the City of Subiaco for partnering with the Dogs` Refuge Home to produce this statue.

Special thanks to Nelson Woss, Koko`S loving owner and Red Dog producer.  All donations made to the Dogs` Refuge Home in Koko`s memory will help us to continue to save thousands of dogs every year and will ensure a thriving legacy for Koko.

This beautiful art piece, dedicated to Australia`s favourite kelpie, had been made possible thanks to our dedicated sponsors.

Artist : Britt Mikklesen from Plumb Artsworkshop