Huskies MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The sculpture commemorates the Husky dogs which served on Australian Antarctic Expeditions from 1950 to 1993. The plaque also commemorates 50 years of A.N.A.R.E. from 1947 - 1997.

Huskies were introduced into the Australian Antarctic program in 1954 at Australia’s first station, Mawson. Strong and willing workers, they were used for travel in the field for almost 40 years. In addition to being a reliable form of transport, huskies provided companionship and loyalty to Antarctic expeditioners.

In 1991, Antarctic Treaty members introduced the Protocol on Environmental Protection which banned all introduced species, except humans, from the Antarctic. In 1992, it was with a great deal of sadness that the last six remaining huskies left Mawson and the Australian Antarctic Territory. The older dogs lived out their days in Australia, while the younger ones enjoyed a new life as working dogs in Minnesota, US.

Address:203 Channel Highway, Australian Antarctic Division, Kingston, 7050

Sub-Theme:Animals