War Animals MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nigel Allsopp, President of the Australian War Animal Memorial Organisation

The monument commemorates all animals that have assisted, solaced and protected our defence forces in times of conflict.

Animals have played a very significant role in assisting our defence forces over the years and the memorial plaque is to show support for the many dogs, horses, mules, donkeys, camels and pigeons who have bravely served Australia. The recognition of animals in war is not new as three pigeons had been awarded the Dickin Medal- the equivalent of a Victoria Cross - in World War One and a British mine detection dog in Afghanistan has also received the same award.

Thanks to Linda Scott and her family and friends Australian War Animals Memorial Organisation (AWAMO) has opened a war animal memorial in Western Australia – Linda said the beautiful day went off without a hitch - one of the Army cadets did a head count and reported that nearly 90 people attended.
The RAAF were amazing and not only did we have 2 handlers with dogs but also the section SGT and FSGT and also a SECPOL officer attended. We had guys with horses from the 10 Light Horse that drove all the way from Bunbury - about 2.30hrs away to be with us. The Army cadets were a credit to their unit.
President of AWAMO Nigel Allsopp would like to thank Linda for her tireless work in getting this project over the line and to the RAAF and 10th Light Horse and Army Cadets for their generous time and support. Finally Western Australia has a place were people can go to honour animals of war and lay a wreath or poppy on remembrance day.
Information supplied by Nigel Allsop, President AWAMO.

Address:38 Kalgoorlie Street, ANZAC Cottage, Mount Hawthorn, 6016