War Animals MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nigel Allsopp, President Australian War Animal Memorial Organisation

The plaque commemorates all animals who have served our nation in times of war and peace and recognises the sacrifices and deeds that animals have undertaken in battlefields around the world.

AWAMO President Nigel Allsopp was approached by the members of a retirement village in NSW who have a long military retiree history and wanted this year to honour war animals. More than 100 people turned out to remember Australia’s fallen service men, women and animals at a special Anzac service at Macarthur Gardens retirement village on 22 April.

The Campbelltown village paid special tribute to service dogs this year and helped to raise funds for the Purple Poppy campaign, which aims to have the sacrifice of service dogs permanently commemorated at the Australian War Memorial.

Macarthur Gardens representative Val Hall said the residents were very supportive of the service. “We’re an animal-friendly village and a lot of people were very supportive of the service,” she said. “It was well-received. “A purple rose, the service dog rose, was planted behind the memorial and will be maintained for years to come.”

Animals have played a very significant role in assisting our defence forces over the years and the memorial plaque is to show support for the many dogs, horses, mules, donkeys, camels and pigeons who have bravely served Australia. The recognition of animals in war is not new as three pigeons had been awarded the Dickin Medal – the equivalent of a Victoria Cross – in World War One and a British mine detection dog in Afghanistan has also received the same award.

Senior Constable Nigel Allsopp, a current-serving police-dog handler and  President of the Australian War Animal Memorial Organisation, was a driving force behind the war-animal memorial dedication.

Location

Address:100 Gilchrist Drive, On War Memorial, Macarthur Gardens Retirement Village , Campbelltown, 2560

Sub-Theme:Animals

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 22nd April, 2017