The Bonalbo Working DogPrint Page Print this page

08-April-2017 (Matthew & Sharon Tucker)

Photographs supplied by Matthew & Sharon Tucker / John Huth
The bronze sculpture commemorates Bonalbo as the birthplace of working cattle dog trials and pays tribute to the role played by working dogs in rural Australia.

Bonalbo's claim on the history of the working cattle dog goes back to 1950, when the Bonalbo Show was the first ever agricultural show to run a cattle dog trial. It was won by Old Bonalbo man Bob Taylor and his dog Ginger, who was a three year old male brown kelpie estimated to be worth about 100 pounds in 1950 - or $5000 in today's money.

Show committee member Fraser Ramsey was in his 20s at the time and thought a "cattle dog trial" would be a good addition given the importance of cattle dogs on the North Coast. Cattle dog trials have been held at the show ever since and the sport has spread nationally and now boasts an Australian Working Cattle Dog Trial Association.

BONALBO. — The first cattle dog trials to be held in Australia will be conducted at the Bonalbo Show Society's "Silver Anniversary Show," which will be held in May. Three weaner calves will be released and the dog is to try and drive them around several stationary objects, through a gate and into a pen. The dog owner will be mounted on horseback and may assist the dog at certain points. Show secretary, Mr. C. W. Pennefather, said a large number of inquiries had been received about the event, which had been arranged after, the schedules had been printed.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 4 March 1950.

Address:Woodenbong Road, Patrick McNamee ANZAC Memorial Park, Bonalbo, 2469

Sub-Theme:Animals
Artist:Catherine Anderson
Monument Manufacturer:Chalkos Foundry

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 8th April, 2017
The Bonalbo Working Dog

The working dog is a tough and skilled worker, a loyal mate to those who make a living on the land and an integral part of the Australian cattle industry.

The skills and partnership of dog and owner are on display at working dog trials held across Australia. The first dog trial working with cattle was held at the 1950 Bonalbo Show and was won by Bob Taylor`s dog Ginger.

This statue is a tribute to all working dogs.

Proudly sposnored by the Northern Co-operative Meat Company Ltd, Kyogle Council, Federal Government Stronger Communities Grant, Lions Australia, Bonalbo Show Society, the community of Bonalbo and District and those who wished to honour their working dog mates.

Unveiled: April 2017         Sculptor : Catherine Anderson