Charlotte the EmuPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer
The life size sculpture, erected by public contributions, commemorates the emu known as Charlotte, a much loved resident of Wondai who was run over and killed in 2014. It was unveiled by Winston Burrows who buried her.

Wondai’s town emu – known by a number of names, including Eric, Emmy, Moo and Charlotte – was strolling across Scott Street when she was hit by a car driven by a local resident. The emu, believed by many locals to be a male but mostly believed to be female, had to be put down after its leg was broken in the accident.

The much-loved icon was so popular, she/ he had her own Facebook page and also had a presence at www.homely.com.au where Burns Crescent was recommended as a place to live, partly because: “Our resident emu keeps the little and not little kids entertained.”

She even made an appearance on pinterest, photographed walking down the main street of Wondai. Charlotte was also mourned elsewhere on Facebook, with fans sharing their favourite memories of the near-tame emu. The flightless bird was a regular visitor at Forest View in the town, delighting elderly residents.

Address:Mackenzie Street, Coronation Park, Wondai, 4606

Sub-Theme:Animals