War Animals Memorial Print Page Print this page

19-August-2019 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Nigel Allsopp, President of the Australian War Animal Memorial Organisation / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates all the animals that have served in the various conflicts and peace keeping operations that Australia has been involved in.

Sponsored by Australian War Animals Memorial Organisation (AWAMO), this monument acknowledges the valuable service provided by Australian war animals. Attending the dedication ceremony were Nigel Allsopp President of AWAMO, Ian Grey, Vice President Redlands RSL and President of Redlands RSL Alan Harcourt. Animals at the ceremony included military dogs from the RAAF and Combat Engineer units, Light Horsemen from the Australian Army Veterinary Corps Troop, a Heavy horse from the AAVCT, Stan the Ram, Mascot 8/9 RAR, a Llama, a Camel a Donkey and 50 pigeons that were released at the end of the ceremony/

Senior Constable Nigel Allsopp, a current-serving police-dog handler and  President of the Australian War Animal Memorial Organisation, was a driving force behind the war-animal memorial dedication.

Animals have played a very significant role in assisting our defence forces over the years and the memorial plaque is to show support for the many dogs, horses, mules, donkeys, camels and pigeons who have bravely served Australia. The recognition of animals in war is not new as three pigeons had been awarded the Dickin Medal - the equivalent of a Victoria Cross - in World War One and a British mine detection dog in Afghanistan has also received the same award.

Address:Passage & North Streets, ANZAC Park, Cleveland, 4163

Sub-Theme:Animals