War Animals MemorialPrint Page Print this page

14-March-2014 (Nigel Allsop)

Photographs supplied by Nigel Allsopp, President of the Australian War Animal Memorial Organisation / Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates all animals who have served our nation in times of war and peace. The plaque recognises the sacrifices and deeds that animals have undertaken in battlefields around the world.

On 14 March 2015 the Australian War Animal Memorial Organization opened a plaque for war animals at the Logan Diggers Club, Logan. Retired Commissioner of Police Bob Atkinson AO APM formally unveiled the plaque situated in the front grounds of the club.  Other VIPs present were Mick de Brenni local State member, Cr Russell Lutton, DR Glenda Atkins- Patron AWAMO and ranking officers from the Defence Department.

Animals were represented by Stan the Ram 8/9 RAR Mascot, Members of the Australian Army Veterinary Corps Troop, RAAF Military Working Dogs and a Clydesdale heavy horse also from the AAVC Troop.

Nigel Allsopp President of the Australian War Animal Memorial Organization MC the event with Pam Shelton-Orchard CEO Logan Diggers Club read war animal poems. The monument was blessed by QLD Police Service Padre Graeme Ramsden.

Senior Constable Nigel Allsopp, a current-serving police-dog handler and President of the Australian War Animal Memorial Organisation​, was a driving force behind the war-animal memorial dedication.

Animals have played a very significant role in assisting our defence forces over the years and the memorial plaque is to show support for the many dogs, horses, mules, donkeys, camels and pigeons who have bravely served Australia. The recognition of animals in war is not new as three pigeons had been awarded the Dickin Medal – the equivalent of a Victoria Cross – in World War One and a British mine detection dog in Afghanistan has also received the same award.

Address:42 - 48 Blackwood Road, Diggers Services Club, Logan Central, 4114

Sub-Theme:Animals