War Animals Memorial Print Page Print this page

War Animals Plaque 2 : 04-05-2014

Photographs supplied by Nigel Allsopp, President of the Australian War Animal Memorial Organisation

The plaque all animals who have served our nation in times of war and peace and recognises the sacrifices and deeds that animals have undertaken in battlefields around the world.

The plaque is mounted on a sand stone rock next to the main monument for soldiers who have been killed whilst in ADF service during peace time service. This is the first plaque on any military establishment in Australia that represents all animals used by the Australian Defence Force in all wars and conflicts.

Donkey, mules, light horse men, Stan the Ram the Mascot of 8/9 RAR , Blue the Mascot of 6 RAR and 7 dogs from 2 CER were present at the unveiling which was held on an Open Day at the base.  VIPs included the Assistant Qld Police Commissioner and State MPs and Counciloors. The plaque was blessed by the Base Chaplain followed by a wreath laying ceremony.

Senior Constable Nigel Allsopp, a current-serving police-dog handler and  President of the Australian War Animal Memorial Organisation, was a driving force behind the war-animal memorial dedication.

Animals have played a very significant role in assisting our defence forces over the years and the memorial plaque is to show support for the many dogs, horses, mules, donkeys, camels and pigeons who have bravely served Australia. The recognition of animals in war is not new as three pigeons had been awarded the Dickin Medal – the equivalent of a Victoria Cross – in World War One and a British mine detection dog in Afghanistan has also received the same award.

Address:Lavarack Parade , Gallipoli Barracks, Enoggera , 4051

Sub-Theme:Animals