BHP Employees War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The plaque commemorates 21 BHP employees from Whyalla and Iron Knob who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

The plaque was fixed to the steelworks' security gatehouse for many years, however it had gone largely unnoticed due to its inconspicuous location.

The plaque was relocated to the Memorial Gates by OneSteel Whyalla Steelworks and Arrium Mining.

Whyalla, May 7. A plaque to commemorate fallen comrades was unveiled by the chairman of directors of the Broken Hill Pty. Co. Ltd. (Mr. Essington Lewis) at noon today. He was introduced by the superintendent (Mr. R. T. Kleenan). About 300 employes of BHP assembled in front of the ambulance station on the Whyalla works for the ceremony. The plaque was prepared by the Broken Hill Pty. Co. to honor employes who died on service in World War 11. It also recalls that total enlistments from Whyalla and Iron Knob were 377. Those assembled included the RSL sub-branch president (Mr. M. L. Reilly), the secretary (Mr. S. Carter), the chief general manager of the BHP Co. Ltd. (Mr. N. E. Jones) and several returned men and relatives of enlisted men.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 8 May 1951.

Address:Bradford & Wileman Streets, Memorial Oval Gates , Whyalla, 5600