2nd / 23rd Australian Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Plaque commemorates those who served in the 2nd / 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion during World War Two.

The 2/23rd Infantry Battalion was raised at the Albury Showgrounds in New South Wales in August 1940, as part of the 26th Brigade. The battalion did its initial training in Albury before moving to Bonegilla, Victoria, before sailing for the Middle East in November 1940. Initially the brigade belonged to the 7th Division but in early 1941 moved to the 9th Division. In 1941, The battalion helped defend Tobruk for eight months, manning a series of concrete pillboxes located in a semicircle around the town, called the Red Line.

The battalion fought on fronts across Europe, Africa and Asia and served for almost five years, earning a reputation as one of the most formidable and successful World War Two units.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden , Campbell, 2612
State:ACT

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 22nd February, 2013
2/23RD AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION
            9TH DIVISION, AIF
                  1940-1946
               NORTH AFRICA 1941 -42
Defence Of Tobruk, The Salient 1941, Defence Of Alamein Line, Tel El Eisa, Sanyat El Miteira. El Alamein
             SOUTH-WEST PACIFIC 1943 - 45
Lae-Nadzab, Busu River, Finschhafen, Defence Of Scarlet Beach, Sattleberg , Wareo, Borneo, Tarakan