No. 1 Fighter WingPrint Page Print this page

13-June-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Chris McLaughlin / Henry Moulds

The plaque commemorates those who served in the No.1 Fighter Wing Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F) in the Darwin area during World War Two. The plaque is situated on a Remembrance Wall at the museum.

No.1 Fighter Wing was reformed on 7 October 1942 as a fighter unit comprising two Australian and one British flying squadrons equipped with Supermarine Spitfire aircraft, and a mobile fighter sector headquarters. The wing provided air defence to Darwin and several other key Allied bases in northern Australia until the end of the war, and was again disbanded in October 1945.

During its first months at Darwin, No. 1 Wing intercepted several of the air raids conducted against Northern Australia by the Imperial Japanese Army Air Force and Imperial Japanese Navy.

Address:557 Stuart Highway, Australian Aviation Heritage Centre, Remembrance Wall, Winnellie, 0820
State:NT