The Story of the NavyPrint Page Print this page

The Story of the Navy Plaque 2 (illegible) / March 2013

The Story of the Navy plaques are situated on the Rats of Tobruk Memorial.

The first plaque dedicates the site to the sailors who lost their lives during the Siege of Tobruk in 1941. The second plaque describes the role of the Royal Australian Navy and the Royal Navy during the siege. The inscription on this plaque is illegible.

During the siege, the Royal Navy and the Royal Australian Navy provided the garrison's link to the outside world, the so-called 'Tobruk ferry'. These ships included the Australian destroyers Napier, Nizam, Stuart, Vendetta and Voyager. Losses comprised two destroyers, including HMAS Waterhen, three sloops, including HMAS Parramatta, and 21 smaller vessels.

Address:Tweed Terrace, Rats of Tobruk Memorial , Jack Carlin Park , Tweed Heads , 2485

Actual Event Start Date:11-April-1941
Actual Event End Date:27-November-1941

THE STORY OF THE NAVY

THIS MAGNIFICENT SITE IS DEDICATED TO  THE SAILORS OF THE MEDITERRANEAN FLEET WHO LOST THEIR LIVES IN OPERATIONS
SUPPORTING THE TOBRUK SIEGE.

COMPRISING 180 TRIPS EACH OF 1000 KLM, 31 SHIPS WERE LOST TO ENEMY ACTION INCLUDING HMAS WATERHEN AND HMAS
PARRAMATTA.

BATTLE SCARRED SURVIVORS WERE HMA SHIPS NAPIER, NIZAM, STUART, VOYAGER, VENDETTA, VAMPIRE AND YARRA.

178 AUSTRALIANS HAVE NO NAMED GRAVES

LEST WE FORGET.