450 SquadronPrint Page Print this page

450 (R.A.A.F) Squadron Plaque / March 2013
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Plaque is dedicated to those of 459 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) who served and died during World War Two.

No. 450 Squadron was a unit of the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) during World War Two. It was the second RAAF Article XV squadron formed for service with the British military, under the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan. During its existence, 450 Squadron included personnel from several different British Commonwealth countries and/or air forces. The squadron's motto, "Harass", and its nickname, "The Desert Harassers", were derived from a comment by the Nazi propaganda broadcaster "Lord Haw Haw”, who described the unit as "Australian mercenaries whose harassing tactics were easily beaten off by the Luftwaffe."

Address:Wharf Street, Memorial Walkway, Chris Cunningham Park , Tweed Heads, 2485

Actual Event Start Date:1941