Battle for AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

Battle for Australia : 01-January-2013

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The monument commemorates those who fought the Battle for Australia between 7 December 1941 and 15 August 1945.

The Battle for Australia is a contested historiographical term used to claim a link between a series of battles near Australia during the Pacific War of the Second World War.

The Returned and Services League of Australia (RSL) and Battle for Australia Commemoration National Council campaigned for over a decade for official commemoration of a series of battles fought in 1942, including the Battle of the Coral Sea, Battle of Milne Bay and Kokoda Track Campaign, as having formed a 'battle for Australia'. This campaign was successful, and in 2008 the Australian Government proclaimed that commemorations for the Battle for Australia would be held annually on the first Wednesday in September, with the day being designated 'Battle for Australia Day'.

Peter Stanley the former principal historian at the Australian War Memoria argues that the concept of a 'Battle for Australia' is mistaken as these actions did not form a single campaign aimed against Australia. Stanley has also stated that no historian he knows believes that there was a 'Battle for Australia.

Address:Pacific Boulevarde, Esplanade Park, Buddina, 4575

Actual Event Start Date:07-December-1941

Front Inscription

In remembrance of those Australian men and women and their Allies who fought the Battle for Australia
7 Dec 41  23 Jan 42  05 Mar 43  15 Aug 45

Rabaul 23 Jan 42           Darwin 19 Feb / 12 Nov 43   Kokoda 21 July  / 26 Sep 42  Milne Bay  25 Aug / 05 Sep 42
Coral Sea 5 / 8 May 42   Midway 4 / 6 Jun 42             Guadalcanal  07 Aug 42 / 07 Feb 43   Bismarck  2 / 5 Mar 43

South and South West Pacific Areas

- Part of the War in the Pacific 1941 - 1945