10 Squadron & 461 Squadron Memorial Wall Print Page Print this page

The memorial wall commemorates those of 10 and 461 Squadrons who made the ultimate sacrifice during World War Two. There are more than 250 names on the plaques on the wall, many never buried as they were lost at sea.

The wall is for all Australian members who served with No's. 10 and 461 Squadrons during 1939 to 1945.

The new wall is the result of the dedication, personal cost and efforts of the members of the Sunderland Branch of the RAAF Association (NSW Division), the Rathmines Memorial Park Trustees and the local council.

Approximately two thirds of the costs were provided for by two substantial donations. The NSW Division of the Air Force Association donated $4,000.00 along with a grant from the Federal Government of $4,000.00 by way of the "Saluting Their Service" funding grants scheme.

Address:Stilling Street, Catalina Park , Rathmines, 2283

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 10th April, 2013
Front Inscription

IN MEMORY OF MEMBERS OF NO. 10 SQUADRON RAAF (or "NO. 461 SQUADRON RAAF") WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES DURING THE 1939 - 1945 HOSTILITIES

[Names]

Source: DVA, MA