Eskdale Spur Plane Crash SitePrint Page Print this page

The plaque erected by the Mount Beauty R.S.L. commemorates the four men who died when their twin engine bomber crashed on a training flight into Eskdale Spur during World War Two. It  is also dedicated to those who searched for the aeroplane.

RAAF Beaufort, A9-228, of No. 1 Operational Training Unit (1 OTU), left Mount Gambier at 5.33pm on 4 June 1945, headed for East Sale on a long range sea reconnaissance and night astro-navigation exercise. The aeroplane was meant to head east for East Sale, but instead it headed north east. It flew over Albury in New South Wales. It circled Albury and and then flew in the direction of the Victorian Alps.

Several bearing adjustments were radioed to the aeroplane from East Sale, but these were not acted on and the aeroplane descended through the clouds. Radio transmissions had ceased at 8.15 pm.  Evidence at a Court of Inquiry indicated the possible crash site at Mount Tawonga. This area had not been checked and relatives, with the aid of Lieutenant Richard Hamilton of the Volunteer Defence Corps ,started a search on Mount Tawonga. It only took them 2.5 hours to find the wreckage. The crew were buried at the military cemetery at Sale.

Note :

Access to this site is via the Eskdale Spur Track, turning north-east where it meets Fluerty Track.  From here you need to drive to a small 'parking area' (GPS data 136.524583 : 147.133933) and from this location there is a  very steep walking track (of about 500 metres) to the wreck (GPS data 136.528881 : 147.132051).

Address:via Larkin Road, Eskdale Spur Track , Upper Gundowring, 3701

Actual Event Start Date:04-June-1945