Goorambat & District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the District who served in World War Two.  It was unveiled by Captain Clive Nason on the 4th November 1949.   It contains sixty-two names, six of whom made the supreme sacrifice. Captain Nason was a Prisoner-of-war with some of the men who lost their lives.

The park opening and unveiling ceremony will be held at the Goorambat Public Hall on Friday, 28th October, at 2.30 p.m. It is hoped that there will be a large attendance of district residents present.
Benalla Ensign (Vic),  21 October 1949.

"VICTORY PARK" AND HONOR ROLL There was a very large attendance of local and district residents at Goorambat on Friday afternoon, when two impressive ceremonies were held to mark the opening of the "Victory Park"-a very fitting memorial to those who had made the supreme sacrifice-and the unveiling of the Honor Roll, comprising 62 names, six of which had paid the supreme sacrifice.
Excerpt from Benalla Ensign (Vic.), 4 November 1949.

Address:53 Halls Road, Goorambat Hall, Goorambat, 3725