Woodhouse Memorial PlantationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Six rows of trees commemorate those from the Woodhouse - Nareeb District who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two. Trees were also planted for 8th Division nursing staff who died in service or were killed in action during the evacuation of Singapore.

The trees were originally planted in 1954 and dedicated by Sister Jeffrey on the 18th September 1955. After the plantation had been threatened by a bushfire in 1977 it was decided to place a memorial cairn at the site. The cairn regarding the trees was dedicated on the 5th November 1978 by Sister Jeffrey.

Address:Bundoran Lane & Hamilton Chatsworth Road , Woodhouse, 3294

Monument Type:Trees

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 17th September, 1954

These trees were planted by District people

In memory of servicemen & women who died serving their country in the 1939 - 45 war, including Nursing Sisters who lost their lives in the Java Seas and on Banka Island

Dedicated 1978 by Sister Betty Jeffrey

"Lest We Forget"