Kokoda Memorial Terrace Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Kokoda Memorial Terrace commemorates Australian soldiers who fought in the Kokoda campaign in World War Two.

It features a wall of interpretive panels which tell the story of the Kokoda campaign, as well as individual stories of soldiers from the 39th, 2/14th and 2/16th and 2/27th Battalions and local Papuans affectionately nicknamed ‘Fuzzy Wuzzy Angels’ by Australian soldiers.

The opening of The Kokoda Memorial Terrace coincided with the 70th anniversary of the Battle of Isurava, one of several significant battles fought by Australian troops along the Kokoda Track.

The Kokoda Track is a single-file foot thoroughfare that runs 96 kilometres overland through the Owen Stanley Range in Papua New Guinea. The track is the most famous in Papua New Guinea and is known for being the location of the World War Two battle between Japanese and Australian forces in 1942.

Location

Address:Mount Dandenong Tourist Road, Dandenong Ranges National Park, Fern Tree Gully Picnic Ground, Upper Ferntree Gully, 3156

Sub-Theme:WW2
Designer:Paoli Smith , Michael Smith & Associates (Landscape Architects), Antarctica Group (Architects)
Monument Manufacturer: Perrett Simpson Stantin (Civil and Structural Engineers )

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th August, 2012