2nd / 7th Cavalry Regiment Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

2-7th Honour Roll
2-7th Honour Roll

Photographs supplied by David Laurie / Diane Watson

The honour roll commemorates the Queensland members of 2nd / 7th Cavalry Regiment who fought and died in Sananada, New Guinea in December 1942 after service in the Middle East.

The 2nd / 7th Cavalry (Commando) Regiment was one of three commando regiments raised by the Australian Army for service during World War Two. After a period of training in Queensland, in September 1942 the regiment was sent to New Guinea to help defend Port Moresby as the Japanese continued their advance along the Kokoda Track.

Upon the 2nd / 7th's arrival, the decision was made for the regiment to leave its Bren carriers in Port Moresby and as the campaign began to turn in the favour of the Australians, the 2nd / 7th were flown to Popondetta to reinforce the units there in December.For over a month they took part in the fighting around Huggins Roadblock along the Sananada Track serving in the dismounted role. Finally on 21 January 1943 the Australians linked up with US forces and the Sanananda village fell.

The casualties that the regiment had suffered during the fighting were very high with 54 men killed and 67 wounded. On top of this over 200 men had contracted malaria and three had died from scrub typhus. Among those that were killed was the regiment's commanding officer, Lieutenant Colonel Edgar Logan.

Address:Newdegate Street, Greenslopes Private Hospital, Greenslopes, 4120

To their memory

This bay has been endorsed by the relatives and friends of the Queensland Members
2 / 7 Cavalry Regiment  A.I.F.

Who fought and died at Sanananda, New Guinea Dec.1942 after service in the Middle East

Plaque :

This W. War II memorial plaque originally located in old Ward 16 was presented in 1946 with hospital equipment by the 2 / 7 Aust. Cavalry Regt. Welfare Fund