Church of Christ Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Brighton

The honour roll commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War Two. The roll was unveiled during the church centenary celebrations.

SIR, — A feature of the centenary programme of the Church of Christ (Lygon Street, Carlton) is the unveiling and dedication of a beautiful polished blackwood Roll of Honor to servicemen who went from the church in the great conflict of 1939- 1945. The unveiling ceremony will be held at the church at 2.45 p.m. on Sunday, November 7— "Home-coming day" of the church, and will be performed by Mr. S. Russell Baker (a former minister, now Victorian Secretary British and Foreign Bible Society). Some 68 names are listed with some of whom we have lost contact. We fervently hope that as many past and present members of the church will, through "The Age," get to know of our centenary arrangement.
L. R. E. McCLEAN (Centenary Committee, Church of Christ, Lygon Street, Carlton).
Age (Melbourne), 28 October 1954.