2nd / 3rd Australian Independent Company & 2nd / 3rd Commando SquadronPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque commemorates those who died on active service while serving in the 2nd / 3rd Australian Independent Company Commando Squadron during World War Two. The plaque also pays tribute to the New Guinea people who supported them.

The 2nd / 3rd Commando Squadron was one of twelve independent or commando companies and squadrons formed by the Australian Army for service during World War Two. Raised in October 1941 as the 2nd / 3rd Independent Company, it served in New Caledonia and New Guinea before being amalgamated into the 2nd / 7th Cavalry Commando Regiment and adopting the name 2nd / 3rd Commando Squadron in 1943. After this, the squadron did not see action again until 1945, when it participated in the Borneo campaign. Throughout the course of the war, the company lost 69 members killed in action.

Address:Kennedy Highway, Rocky Creek Memorial Park, Rocky Creek, 4882

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:2012-2013

1939        1945
2 / 3 Australian Independent Company
2 / 3 Australian Commando Squadron

New Caledonia
Wau-Salamaua New Guinea
Balikpapan Borneo

Dedicated to the memory of those who died while active service and to the New Guinea people who supported them

"Lest We Forget"

Source: DVA, MA