Benalla Fire Brigade Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Tim Fitzgerald

The honour roll commemorates Fire Brigade members who served in World War Two. It contains thirty one names.

The Benalla Urban Fire Brigade held a Christmas Social at the Fire Brigade Station on Saturday night, when the Honor Roll of the 1939-45 War, comprising 31 members and representing 81 per cent. of the strength of the brigade, was unveiled by the president of the Benalla RSL (Mr. Norm. Sheean). It was a happy occasion and one which will long be remembered, for all who had enlisted safe and without any serious affliction.

The evening, which took ,the form of a dinner, was presided over by Captain B. Squires. Amongst the visitors were the president of Benalla RSL (Mr. Norm. Shecan), Crs. WV. Firth, and A. E. Gourley (representing the Borough Council) and Cr. P. J. Weidemann (Shire Council).
Benalla Ensign (Vic), 20 December 1951.

Address:22 Fawckner Drive, Benalla Fire Brigade, Benalla, 3672