Royal Australian Air Force Memorial CairnPrint Page Print this page

RAAF Memorial Cairn : 19-09-2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

Commemorates the use of the area by the Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F) during World War Two.

Point Addis and forest land to the north were acquired for training purposes including a bombing, strafing and gunnery range. The area was also patrolled by the Royal Australian Navy and volunteer air observers to detect enemy activity.

Address:Point Addis Road, Bells Beach, 3228

1939 - 1945 WAR TIME ACTION ON THE SURF COAST

THE RAAF ACQUIRED POINT ADDIS AND FOREST LAND TO THE NORTH FOR A BOMBING, STRAFING AND GUNNERY RANGE THE AREA WAS USED BY BOTH THE RAAF AND THE ARMY FOR DEFENCE TRAINING, THE RAAF AND THE RAN PATROLLED THE SEA AND AIR TO DETECT ANY ENEMY ACTIVITY. THE VOLUNTEER AIR OBSERVERS CORPS REPORTED THE SIGHTINGS OF ALL AIRCRAFT AND SHOP MOVEMENTS THE ARTILLERY MANNED GUNS AT HIGH FEATURES ALONG THE COAST, OTHER UNITS OF THE ARMY AND VOLUNTEER DEFENCE CORPS TRAINED, EXERCISED AND PATROLLED THE COAST.  IN 1944 A B26 MITCHELL BOMBER CRASHED INTO THE SEA, THE AIR OBSERVERS CORPS REPORTED THE CRASH AND ARRANGED FOR THE RESCUE OF TWO CREW MEMBERS, THREE AIRMEN  LOST THEIR LIVES.

SQUADRON LEADER F.R.McGRILL M.I.D.,
                      FLIGHT LIEUTENANT R.A.WINES. D.F.C.