Japanese Air Raid & Bombing of M.V. Koolama 1Print Page Print this page

Japanese Air Raid Memorial Plaque

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the Japanese Air Raid on Wyndham in March 1942 and the bombing and sinking of the M.V.Koolama 1.

Japanese aeroplanes carried out bombing raids on the Wyndham meatworks and Wyndham airfield in Western Australia on 3 March 1942.

A De Havilland aeroplane was attacked while landing at Wyndham airfield by a flight of Japanese Zeros during the first enemy air raid on the town on 3 March 1942. The crew and passengers abandoned the aeroplane which trundled along the runway on fire. It stopped at the end of the runway where it burnt itself out. A group of nine "Betty" bombers then bombed the Wyndham airfield leaving a number of large mud holes in the runway.

On 20 February 1942, the Koolama was attacked by Japanese bombers off Cape Londonderry, approximately 150 kilometres west of Wyndham while carrying 91 passengers, 89 crew and a cargo of war supplies destined for the Australian Army at Wyndham. One man was killed and three were injured. The vessel made a run to the shelter of Rulhieres Bay. The Captain was able to nurse the crippled vessel to Wyndham where it was again attacked. The crew who were manning the pumps to keep her afloat evacuated the ship and she filled with water, sinking off the Wyndham wharf. A salvage attempt failed but Koolama was eventually dragged clear of the wharf.

It was the first aerial attack by the Japanese in the Kimberley region of Western Australia. During the next week, Aborigines and staff from nearby Drysdale Mission rescued most of the passengers and crew from the beach. Others were taken to Broome by flying boat.

Although hit, with continuous pumping the ship managed to return to Wyndham which was bombed on the 3rd March.  Although the air attack had caused no apparent damage to the Koolama, she nevertheless started to sink and turned over in the water at Wyndham Wharf.

Address:Barytes Road, Wyndham, 6740

Actual Event Start Date:20-February-1942
Actual Event End Date:03-March-1942

Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the Japanese air raids on Wyndham during March 1942

And the bombing of M. V. Koolama 1 which eventually sank alongside Wyndham wharf

Erected by the Wyndham Historical Society with assistance from Shire of Wyndham East Kimberley and W. A. Coastal Shipping Commission