Australian Army Water Transport Small Ships & Landing CraftPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the Australian Army Water Transport Small Ships and Landing Craft and those who served in the unit during World War Two.

The small ships and landing craft of the water transport groups provided essential support for troops in combat. They ferried troops to areas that the larger Navy ships could not reach, evacuated wounded, delivered food and ammunition and took part in amphibious landings.

Water transport units initially operated in Malaya, the Middle East and later supported Australian operations from 1942 to 1946 in Papua, New Guinea, Bougainville, New Britain and Borneo.

Location

Address:Moorebank Avenue, Australian Army Museum of Military Engineering, Steele Barracks, Moorebank, 2170

Source: DVA