2nd / 14th Infantry Battalion & 14th / 32nd Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

2nd/14th & 14/32nd Battalions : 14-July-2012
Photographs supplied by Peter Gray

The plaque near the pulpit of the church commemorates those who served with the 2nd / 14th Battalion and the 14th / 32nd Battalion during World War Two.

The 14th / 32nd Battalion was formed in September 1942 by the amalgamation of the 14th and 32nd and was assigned to the 6th Brigade, 4th Division in Geraldton, Western Australia.   The battalion served firstly in Australia and then later New Guinea being employed mainly on garrison duties, before being transferred to the 5th Division and deployed to New Britain late in the war where it took part briefly in the containment campaign on that island. In April 1945 it returned to Australia for rest and re-organisation and was disbanded later that year without seeing further combat.

Address:4 Chapel Street, St George`s Uniting Church, St Kilda East, 3183

Actual Monument Dedication Date:1994

Australia Remembers
1945 - 1995

In grateful thanks for all who served with the 2 / 14 Battalion and 14 / 32 Battalion in the Second World War.
Their sacrifice leads us in the path of eternal love

Battle Honours
* 2 / 14 Battalion : Jezzine, Damour, Kokoda Trail, Isurava, Efogi-Menan, Gona, Shaggy Ridge, Borneo, Balikpapan.

* 14 / 32 Battalion : Wairavalo - Tol