South Australian Servicewomen`s Memorial WallPrint Page Print this page

12-March-2023 (Vilia Bone)

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Vilia Bone

The wall commemorates the South Australian women who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two, and the Army Nursing Sisters who were killed in the Bangka Island Massacre during World War Two.

During World War Two, the Vyner Brook was attacked on the 14th of February in the Bangka Strait and sank within half an hour. While all the nurses survived the bombing, many drowned or were killed by the returning Japanese aeroplanes which raked those survivors struggling in the water with deadly machine-gun fire.

One group of survivors was washed ashore on Bangka Island. It was a motley group, comprising nurses, soldiers and civilian men and women. Finding themselves in a desperate situation, they surrendered to Japanese soldiers on the 16th of February. The men in the group were immediately led to a beach behind a bluff. The Japanese soldiers returned alone, cleaning their rifles and bayonets in front of the horrified women. The nurses were then ordered to walk into the sea, where they were machine-gunned. Only one nurse survived, Sister Vivian Bullwinkel.

Address:Shepherds Hill Road, Women`s Memorial Playing Fields, St Marys, 5042

Plaque :

In honoured memory of the South Australian Army Nursing Sisters who lost their lives in the cause of humanity on Bangka Island

E. L. Balfour-Ogilvy   I. M. Drummond
F. R. Casson             L. F. Fairweather      E. L. Keats