Corporal John French V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

A bridge commemorates Corporal John French who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) during World War Two. It was dedicated on the 66th Anniversary of the Battle of Milne Bay.

Corporal John Alexander French served in Queensland’s first battalion raised during the Second World War. He received his Victoria cross posthumously for his bravery during the battle of Milne Bay on 4 September 1942. French is buried in Port Moresby (Bomana) War Cemetery, Papua New Guinea.

Address:Kittyhawk Drive, Chermside, 4032

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th August, 2008

Corporal John French, VC Memorial Bridge

This bridge is named Corporal John French, VC Memorial Bridge on 24 August 2008 by Cr Fiona King, Councillor for Marchant Ward, celebrating the 66th anniversary of the Battle of Milne Bay.

The name honours Corporal John French was was awarded the Victoria Cross posthumously following his actions in the Battle of Milne Bay on 4 September 1942.

Thanks to - Chermside & District Historical Society
                 - Milne Bay Memorial Library & Research Centre