Royal Australian Air Force Station BundabergPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Fred Brunings

A propellor with attached plaques commemorates the men and women who trained, worked and died on duty at Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.)  Station Bundaberg during World War Two. The propellor contains a plaque which was originally dedicated on the 19th November 1988.

Note: There was also a plinth with etched plaque showing the layout plan of RAAF Station Bundaberg as it was during World War Two and includes the outline of three aircraft types flown from the base. The plinth was located in the forecourt grounds of the airport and is listed on the Queensland War Memorial Register.  It is unknown by Monument Australia whether the memorial listed by us replaced this memorial.

With the outbreak of World War Two, it was decided as part of the Empire Air Training Scheme to requisition Bundaberg Airport and develop it as a Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) Flying Training School.

Known as RAAF Station Bundaberg it was initially used in 1941 by No. 12 Elementary Flying Training School RAAF (12 EFTS), until 12 EFTS relocated to Lowood Aerodrome (located at Tarampa) on 12 January 1942. No. 8 Service Flying Training School RAAF then operated from the base.

Address:Airport Drive, Bundaberg Hinkler Airport, Bundaberg, 4670

Actual Event End Date:03-July-1947

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 20th May, 1996

Plaque :

Officially dedicated on 20 May 1996 by Mayor Cr. Nita Cunningham to commemorate RAAF Station Bundaberg
1940 - 1946

Plaque :

Erected with community support by the RAAF Association Bundaberg and District Branch to commemorate RAAF Station Bundaberg

Unveiled by Group Captain N. P. Middleton CO 3 AD

Source: MA,QWMR